On Saturday, September 16th, the 5th Duhok International Film Festival rolled its last red carpet ceremony for this year’s Juries and competitors after 8 days of film screenings, panels, workshops, special programs and other activities. 131 films from more than 70 countries around the world participated in the 5th edition and for the first time, Nuhat programme was launched in partnership with the Goethe Institut- Iraq.

The two main awards of the festival of Yilmaz Guney and Golden Leaf for Best Kurdish Feature were won by two Nordic productions and female directors, “Sami Blood” by Amanda Kernell won the Yilmaz Guney award for best World Feature Film, announced by the World Cinema Jury President “Kiki Fung”, and Rojda Sekersoz’s “Beyond Dreams” won the Golden Leaf award for best Kurdish film, announced by the Jury President of the Kurdish Cinema Prof. Christoph Dreher.

Also, The Jury president of the Short films, Vincent Malausa, mentioned in his speech “The strong artistic direction of the festival and the real passion for cinema of its programmers”, that had the Jury members involved into long discussions about every film.

Both Jury members of the Documentaries competition, Mano Khalil and Thomass Koessler, announced the Golden leaf awards for each Best World Documentary and Best Kurdish Documentary.

22 awards were distributed over the competition films. The full list of the awards were collected by:


Other Awards:

KURDISTAN WRITERS UNION AWARD FOR BEST KURDISH DIASPORA FILM
     Blue Silence
     by Bulent Ozturk

DUHOK GOVERNORATE AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM MADE IN THE BAHDINAN REGION
     Separation
     by Hakar Abdulqader

 

Kurdish Short Competition

SEPCIAL JURY AWARD – KURDISH SHORT
     Taste of Rabbit
     by Kardo Mansur

GOLDEN LEAF FOR BEST KURDISH SHORT
     Alan
     by Mostafa Gandomkar

 

World Short Competition 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – WORLD SHORT
     Gaze
     by Farnoosh Samadi

GOLDEN LEAF FOR BEST WORLD SHORT
     Written/Unwritten
     by Adrian Silisteanu

 

World Documentary Competition 

GOLDEN LEAF AWARD FOR BEST WORLD DOCUMENTARY
     The Art of Moving
     by Liliana Marinho de Sousa

 

Kurdish Documentary Competition

KURDISH DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL MENTION AWARD
     Brothers of Silence
     by Taylan Mintash
&
     Separation
     by Hakar Abdulqader

GOLDEN LEAF AWARD FOR BEST KURDISH DOCUMENTARY
     Radio Kobani
     by Reber Dosky

 

Kurdish Cinema Competition

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST KURDISH FILM
     A Dream Before Dying
     by Fekri Baroshi

SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
Touraj Aslani for 14 July

SILVER LEAF FOR BEST ACTRESS
Evin Ahmad for Beyond Dreams 

SILVER LEAF FOR BEST ACTOR
     5 main cast of 14 July
     Suat Usta
     Bulent Keser
     Nedim Rojhat Yeshilchinar
     Shahin Yalchin
     Tahsin Ozmen

SILVER LEAF FOR BEST SCRIPT
     Blue Silence
     by Bulent Ozturk

SILVER LEAF FOR BEST DIRECTOR
     I have been Pomegranted For You
     by Jamil Mafakhery

GOLDEN LEAF FOR BEST KURDISH CINEMA FILM
     Beyond Dreams
     by Rojda Sekersöz

 

World Cinema Competition 

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST WORLD FILM
     A Single Rider
     by LEE Zoo-young

SPECIAL MENTION FOR WORLD CINEMA
     Glory
     by Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR WORLD CINEMA
     The Nothing Factory
     by Pedro Pinho 

NEW TALENTS AWARD FOR WORLD CINEMA
     El Amparo
     by Rober Calzadilla

YILMAZ GUNEY AWARD FOR BEST WORLD CINEMA FILM
     Sami Blood
     by Amanda Kernell